CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N3:356 B89963

Ms. Lynn Chen
E. Sheer Industries, Inc.
2829 Whipple Road
Union City, CA 94587

RE: The tariff classification of knit garments from China.

Dear Ms. Chen:

In your letter dated September 24, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style RP-9766 is a one piece step-in garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit drop stitch fabric. The garment has a rib knit V-shaped neckline; a ten button, left over right opening that extends from the neckline to the crotch; short, hemmed sleeves and short, hemmed leg openings.

Style RP-9788 is a one piece step-in garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit drop stitch fabric. The garment has a rib knit V-shaped neckline; a ten button, left over right opening that extends from the neckline to the crotch; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and rib knit cuffs at the ankles.

Your samples will be returned, as requested.

The applicable subheading for Styles RP-9766 and RP-9788 will be 6114.20.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. Styles RP-9766 and RP-9788 fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agree-ments, products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupuski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division